Privacy Statement

Who are we?

Shetland Fisheries Training Centre Trust trading as the NAFC Marine Centre UHI (NAFC) opened in 1994 and provides a range of services relevant to the maritime industries including training and education, and research and development.

The NAFC is located at Port Arthur, Scalloway, Shetland, ZE1 0UN.

The NAFC Marine Centre UHI is acting as project manager for the Shetland Community Wildlife Group (SCWG).

Who’s in control

We, as the NAFC, are the data controller of all personal data collected and used for the purpose set out below.

The NAFC is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will collect, process and store data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

The NAFC Marine Centre UHI is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number 26072360, as required by the Data Protection Act 2018.

What personal data will we collect, where from and how long do we retain it?

When you become a member of the Shetland Community Wildlife Group, you will be asked to provide us with your name, email address and phone number. We will use this information to administer your membership and retain this information for only as long as you remain a member of Shetland Community Wildlife Group.

When you submit a wildlife sighting/record, we will ask your consent to use your name and the sighting details as part of a permanent national database. If you submit photographs and/or video footage linked with the sighting, we will also ask you to sign a consent form for these to be used. We will not be able to remove your name, sightings records, photos or video footage once they become part of the permanent national record.

Where you withdraw your consent, we will only be able to stop future sightings records and associated photos or video footage being added.

To withdraw consent please contact the NAFC’s Data Protection Officer NAFCDPO@uhi.ac.uk.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

We will use your personal data to administer your membership and allow us to keep you informed, regarding the activities of the Shetland Community Wildlife Group, which may be of interest to you.

Sightings records provided to the NAFC will be shared with Shetland Biological Records Centre, Scottish Natural Heritage, the Shetland Community Wildlife Group and ultimately the public, as part of a permanent national record, to allow natural heritage to be recorded and monitored in Shetland, to fill knowledge gaps and inform marine and land-based planning decisions. Your name will be the only personal information attached to sightings records you provide.

You can opt out of receiving our emails at any time by emailing us directly at shetlandcommunitywildlife@outlook.com requesting to unsubscribe. You may also request to bring your membership to an end, in which case we will delete your personal details (your name will, however, still be attached to any sightings records you have submitted).

Your name and email address may be shared with Shetland Amenity Trust Biological Records Centre (SBRC-SAT) with whom we have a data sharing agreement. We will not use your sightings data or personal data for any reason other than stated in this Privacy Statement.

Legal basis for collecting and processing your data?

Data protection law says that we have to have a legal basis that we rely on to process your personal data.  Our Legal Basis is Legitimate Business of the SCWG in order to administer your membership, except for sightings records which will be collected by consent: We will ask you to sign a consent form in order for the NAFC Marine Centre UHI, to process your personal data for this specific purpose.

How can you contact us?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at this address:

A/O Data Protection Officer, NAFC Marine Centre UHI, Port Arthur, Scalloway, ZE1 0UN.

Or by email at NAFCDPO@uhi.ac.uk and by telephone on (01595) 772 000.

You can contact Shetland Community Wildlife Group at shetlandcommunitywildlife@outlook.com